PRIVACY POLICY


 

AIDS Concern ensures that personal information provided by all of our donors or visitors, including personal information attained through our website, is processed with care, kept confidential, and used solely for the purpose for which it is supplied. Our policy regarding the protection of donor and visitor information is as follows:

Statement on Personal Information Collection
AIDS Concern recognises its responsibilities in relation to the collection, holding, processing or using of personal data under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. Personal data will be collected by lawful means, and only for lawful and relevant purposes. The personal data should only be used, disclosed or transferred for the purposes or directly related purposes for which they were collected or where they are allowed under the Ordinance. If contract service providers are involved in the donation process, they are bound by our security policy and may not divulge your personal information to any other party. AIDS Concern will take all reasonably practicable steps to ensure that the personal data are protected from unauthorized or accidental access, erasure or other usage.

From time to time we may use your personal data for following purposes:
To process your donations and issue receipts to you;
To send you information and other materials of AIDS Concern;
To conduct donor surveys;
To meet requirements imposed by law; and
Other purposes directly relating to any of the above.

Use of Personal Data for Promoting our Fundraising Activities
AIDS Concern may use your personal data for delivering communication and promotional materials including but not limited to annual reports, communications, newsletters and fundraising materials. Before using your personal data for promoting our fundraising activities, we must obtain your consent; you may indicate your preference on the donation form.

Upon your request, we shall cease using your data for such purpose at any time without charge. If you wish to opt-out from receiving any of the above information at any time, please contact us referring to the section under "Access and correction of personal data".

Access and Correction of Personal Data
Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you are entitled to access and correct your personal data held by AIDS Concern and to cease AIDS Concern holding such data. You may also request AIDS Concern to inform you of the type of personal data held by us and our privacy policy and practices. Please contact us by sending a written request by mail or email to the following address:

AIDS Concern
17B, Block F, 3 Lok Man Road, Chai Wan, Hong Kong.
Email: enquire@aidsconcern.org.hk

Cookies
Like most websites, AIDS Concern may place a "cookie" on visitor's computer. We use cookies to track website usage and to generate statistical information. All information will be treated as strictly confidential.

Links to other websites
The AIDS Concern website provides hyperlinks to other websites. AIDS Concern's privacy policy do not apply to those sites, and we take no responsibility for any personal information such websites may collect.

Policy Amendment
If AIDS Concern needs to amend its privacy policy for statutory reasons or improvement of operation practices, the website will immediately be updated.

Contact Us
If you wish to contact AIDS Concern regarding this privacy policy, please email to enquire@aidsconcern.org.hk or call (852) 2898 4411, or write to 17B, Block F, 3 Lok Man Road, Chai Wan, Hong Kong.