Personal Information Collection Statement


 

Personal Information Collection Statement

 

AIDS Concern recognizes its responsibilities in relation to the collection, holding, processing or use of personal data under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.  Personal data will be collected by lawful means, and only for lawful and relevant purposes. The personal data should only be used, disclosed or transferred for the purposes or directly related purposes for which they were collected or where they are allowed under the Ordinance. If contract service providers are used to complete the donation process, they are bound by our security policy and may not divulge your information to any other party. AIDS Concern will take all reasonably practicable steps to ensure the personal data are protected from unauthorized or accidental access, erasure or other use.

 From time to time we may use your personal data for following purposes:

 1. To process your donations and issue receipts to you;

2. To send you information and other materials of AIDS Concern;

3. To conduct donor surveys;

4. To meet requirements imposed by law; and

5. Other purposes directly relating to any of the above.

 Use of personal data for promoting our fundraising activities

AIDS Concern may use your personal data for sending communication and promotional materials including but not limited to annual reports, communications and fundraising materials. Before using your personal data for the above purpose, we must obtain your consent for promoting our fundraising activities; you may indicate your preference on the donation form.

 Upon your request, we shall cease using your data for such purpose at any time without charge. If you wish to opt-out from receiving any of the above information at any time, please contact us referring to the section "Access and correction of personal data".

 Access and correction of personal data

Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you are entitled to access, correct and cease your personal data held by AIDS Concern. You may also request AIDS Concern to inform you of the type of personal data held by us and our privacy policy and practices. Please make a written request to the following in case of related requests and further enquires:

 AIDS Concern

17B, Block F, 3 Lok Man Road, Chai Wan, Hong Kong.

Email: marketing@aidsconcern.org.hk